Scientific & Medical Advisory Committee

* indicates New Members

Kara Couch, MS, CRNP
Wound Care
SciMAC Chair and Director, Inpatient Wound Care
The George Washington University Hospital, Department of Vascular Surgery
Washington, D.C.

Colleen Coulter, PT, DPT, PhD
Pediatric Physical Therapist – Congenital and Acquired Limb Deficiency
Physical Therapist IV; Team Lead Limb Deficiency Program
Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta
Atlanta, GA

Don Cummings, CPO, LPO, FAAOP
Board Liaison, Amputee Coalition
Directory of Proshetics
Texas Scottish Rite Hospital
Dallas, TX

Nancy Dudek, MD, MEd, FRCPC
Division of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Liaison, Amputee Coalition of Canada; Professor
University of Ottawa; Division of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Ottowa, Canada

*Prateek Grover, MD, PhD
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Physiatrist and Clinical Assistant Professor
Mercy Hospital Springfield and University of Missouri-Columbia, School of Medicine
Springfield, MO

David Hewlett, PharmD, BCPS
Pharmacy
Clinical Pharmacist, Internal Medicine, University Medical Center of Southern Nevada
Assistant Professor of Pharmacy Practice, Roseman University of Health Sciences, College of Pharmacy
Las Vegas, NV

Denise Hoffman, RN
Community Programs
Patient Advocate
Freedom Innovations
St. Louis, MO

Bruce “Mac” McClellan, CPO, LPO, FISPO, FAAOP
Orthotics and Prosthetics
Residency Director
Prosthetic-Orthotic Associates of East Texas, Inc.
Tyler, TX

Danielle Melton, MD – Immediate Past Chair
Orthopedic Surgery
Immediate Past Chair; Director of the Amputee Program
McGovern Medical School at The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston
Houston, TX

Carol A. Miller, PT, PhD, GCS
Board Certified Clinical Specialist in Geriatrics
Professor & Director of Curriculum and Instruction
Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine – Georgia Campus
Suwanee, GA

*Laura Pickoff, MSW, LCSW-C
Social Work and Case Management
Manager of Case Management; Co-lead of Amputee Program
Adventist Healthcare – Rehabilitation Hospital
Rockville, MD

*Benjamin “Kyle” Potter, MD, FACS
Surgical Advancements, Orthopaedic Surgery
Professor, Director for Surgery, and Chief Surgeon for Amputee Program
Walter Reed NMMC
Bethesda, MD

*Billie Jane Randolph, Ph.D., PT
Physical Therapy
Deputy Director, Extremity Trauma and Amputation Center of Excellence (VA-DoD)
Department of Veterans Affairs
Washington, DC

*Laura Shin, PhD
Podiatry
Assistant Professor of Clinical Surgery
University of Southern California
Los Angeles, CA

*Lisa Strube
Psychology
Psychotherapist
American Association of Sex Educators, Counselors, and Therapists (AASECT); Licensed Professional Counselors of Georgia
Atlanta, GA

Shawn Swanson Johnson, OTR/L
Occupational Therapy
Occupational Therapist
SSJ Rehab Services, PLLC
Houston, TX

Erik Wolf, PhD
Prosthetic Research
NMS Program Area Manager
CRMRP/USAMRDC
Frederick, MD


Amputee Coalition Staff

Dan Ignazewski
Chief Programs & Policy Officer

Melanie Miller
Senior Research Assistant

Janet Panoch
Resource Development Manager

Mary Richards
Chief Executive Officer

Terry Sheehan, MD
Medical Director