Honoring and Remembering with a Gift

Web Management Blog

Since January 2020, more than 250 generous donors have made gifts in memory or in honor of an individual. These gifts carry the legacy of the individual they honor and help change the lives of those living with limb loss and limb difference.

We are deeply grateful when a donor chooses to give in tribute of a loved one. These gifts both provide support, education, and advocacy to the limb loss and limb difference community and acknowledge the impact the honoree has had during their lifetime.

Today, we’d like to pay special tribute to both the donors and the amazing individuals who inspired these donations.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the listing. If we have made a mistake, please contact Kayla Marcus at kayla@amputee-coalition.org so we can correct the listing. Listing was made as of May 6, 2021.

In Memory Contributions

Danny V. Banks
from
Clark Regional Medical Center

Karen Biscone-Halterman
from
Jeffrey Halterman

Betina Boheim
from
Lindsey Nicholson

Bill Boling
from
Judy Medlin
Sarah Karpie
David McCraw
Blake and Christy Branham

Dick (Richard) Bontrager
from
Maureen O’Boyle
Jennifer Bryan
Joan & Frank Casey
Clara Keim
Mark Keim
Jane Koppenheffer
Kristine OConnor
Beth Ropp
Martha Sommers

Travis Botkin
from
Billie Randolph, PhD, PT

William (Bill) Brannan
from
John & Carolyn Bragg
Dorothy Brookes
Carolyn Carns
Patrick Keebey
Nancy Martin
William Stinson
Carolyn Snyder

Wayne E. Brannock, Jr.
from
Nicole Gross

Fred Breier
from
Rita Breier

Ernest Briggs Jr.
from
Vanessa & Curtis Lynch

Muhammad And Naseem Chaudhry
from
Najeebullah Chaudhry

Larry Chiat
from
Joseph Binko, Sr.

Dr. Robert Christmann
from
Mary Ann Hanson

Gary l. Clabough
from
Paulette Arnold
Leigh Anne & Tom Touzeau

Joan Clouse
from
Anonymous

Dustin Colby
from
Barbara Colby

Terry (Theresa) Congie
from
Carole Amic
Joceyln Breakwell
Victor Bell
Lawrence Mikuta

Frank C Conroy
from
Susan Conroy
Stephen Cronin

Diane B. Cooper
from
Fourroux Prosthetics, Inc
Coding Team

Mel Corley
from
Susan Fox
John Galey
Cathy Haney
Jan Ketcham
Linda Pratt
Walter Stringer

Giuseppe D’Ascoli
from
Michael Joseph Matteucig

Jerry Dahlquist
from
Pamela Stahl

William “Will” N. Davis
from
Margaret Culotta Norton
Anne Wake
Philippe Volcy

Earl “Bumper” Donahue
from
Barbara Choiniere

Ron Dorco
from
John Big

Harold R. Englert
from
Carmen H. Burk
Claire Englert
Alice Sammon

David Foster
from
Christina Cook

Chris Garcia
from
Vivian Garcia

Vince Glomb
from
Susan Kennedy

Richard Gorham
from
Denise Carbone

Barry Griggs
from
Missy Keesler

John Handcock
from
Charles Johnson

Rory Hamill
from
Billie Randolph, PhD, PT

Chloe Hargis
from
Beverly Barron
Dennis & Gail Foos
Martin Foos
Kathleen Kaufman
Martha Moore
Wendy Oliver
Donna Toby

Hoss Hendrix
from
Billie Randolph, PhD, PT

William Jensen
from
Sarah Boyle
John & Linda Coon
Ellen LaBerge
William Macey
Patricia Michalak

Guy Johnson
from
Brenda Johnson

John “Al” Johnson
from
Cyrus & Carolyn Blackmore
Bill & Ginny Goodwin
Henry Jacobsohn

Patricia Kern
from
Daniel Kern

Deborah Lambert
from
Linda Coleman

Fred Losie
from
Tena Campbell
Regina Carrell
Paula Hobble
Jim & Barbara Hoppins
Vicki Smith

Andrew McCaffrey
from
Billie Randolph, PhD, PT

Savannah O McKnuckles
from
Yvonne Jones

Dean Millman
from
The Buddies Group
Brenda Bresloff
Claiborn Carr
Linda Dreizen
Jordon Eanet
Dana Farbman
Stacy & Herb Fried
Joyce & Fox
Kevin Goodman
David Katz
Melanie Kolarek
Karen Kolnes
Andrea & Steve Liebowitz
Carol Maher
Rhona Maistrow
McDonogh Dental Associates
Michelle Meliker
Melissa Peters
Michael, Jan &Jesse Polikoff
Reisterstown Baseball
Mark Schlossberg
Lynn & Bruce Rosen-Stone
Sylvia and Craig Roe
Howard & Sandra Schapiro
Patricia Schulz
Marcy Snow
Amie Smith
Loretta Wankel
Mindy Wassel

Bill Moon
from
Michael Fauth
David Fauth
Matthew Foster
Don & Joan Johnson
Judy Lewis

David E. Moore
from
Andrew Bertram
Leroy & Kim Dennis
Laverne Miller
David G. Moore
Mary Lynn Nelson
Margaret Paternoster

Gerald Moses
from
Gregg Moses

Steve Purkey
from
Mildred Carpenter
First Baptist Church
Michele Green

Edward P. Reed
from
Mark Reed

Loren Rich
from
Kalla Mahar

Harriett Roberts
from
Pamela Roberts

Patrick “Pat” Rowely
from
Kenneth Bade
Vicente Gonzalez
Deborah Ingram
Denise Oltmann
Michael & Kathryn Nawrocki
Melissa Rowley

Gary Samelson
from
Donna Samelson

Timothy Scanlon
from
Anonymous

Kenneth F. See
from
Margaret Paternoster

Vickie Shafer
from
Sue Boyd
Grace Lutheran Church
Elaine Jenkins

Gary Simmons
from
St. Mary Manor Resident Council

Charles Smegal
from
Martha and Charles DeCou
Linda and Frank Denham
Tiffany Ellner

Frank Soraci
from
Henry & Mary Elsinger
Harry & Nancy Taylor

Kathleen K. Spozio
from
Paul & Anne Smiy Family Foundation

Jerry Stauffacher
from
Mary Ann Hanson

Robert Lee Steger
from
Jim and Corlinda Evans
Marion County Bank
Stanley Vanessen
Steve Steger

Vernon Stephan
from
Margie & Roger Alderman

Carol Sudhalter
from
Sudhalter Family
James Sudhalter

Sean Sweeney
from
Richard Roller

Anthony “Tony” Tannucilli, SR.
from
Bennett Family
Dole Fresh Fruit Co
Jeff Gee
Polashock Family
Robert & Patricia Murphy
Thomas Reynolds
Tannucilli & Benitez Family

Sandy Tollesfson
from
Nancy Scholnik

Lulu Mae Troy
from
Henry Pridgen

Joani Whinston
from
Sage Cohen
Stephanie Portnoy
Small Family
Doug Stickell

Gary Wolk
from
Lynne Mclaughlin

Amy Zesiger
from
Jan Danielson
Mabel Itano
Virginia Moberly
Katey O’Brien
Lillian Pierce
Dennis & Laura Warren

In Honor Contributions

Elisa Albuquerque
from      Jenny Fernandez

Amputee Coalition
from      Kimberly Cowell-Meyers, Posie Mansfield

Dr. D’Angelo Antonio
from      Lucas Corrubia

Bob Appleman
from      Adelle Starr

Anton M. Baer
from      Antoinette Cornell

Ross Barker
from      Sigler Employees

Baylor College of Medicine – Prosthetics Class (Houston TX)
from      Greg Karber

The Bickhardt Family
from      Jennifer Ravelli

Ridley Brandmayr
from      Emily Brandmayr

Everett Brown
from      Alicia Brown

Carey Neighbors
from      Victoria Lehman

Cynthia Cheney
from      Sheldon Gartner

Alessandro D’Nerio,
from      Flor D’Nerio

Dianne Dillon
from      Molly Null

Disabled Veterans
from      Susan Daly

Scott Dolezal
from      Ivana Osmanovic

Bebo Falagan
from      Jose Falagan

Sebastian Z. Greene
from      María Esther Zamora

Rubén E. Guzman
from      Ross Steffenauer

Austin Henry
from      Leslie Henry

Eric Herbert
from      Joan Carter

Devin Holiday
from      Kelly & Keith Johnson

Alexandra Jobe
from      Debora Jobe

Tyler Landon Johnson
from      L A Thomas

Ronald Jones
from      Katie Jones

George Kaplan
from      Warren Kaplan

Thomas Keenan
from      David Keenan

Patricia Kenney
from      Janet Hose

Tarell Lee
from      Mihai Merzianu

Limb Loss Awareness Month
from      Bulow OPS

Limb Loss and Limb Difference Community
from      Marcus Meggett

Professors Avani and Darrian Mercy, P.T.
from      Michael Joseph Matteucig

Terry Noffsinger
from      Ryan Arbogast

Mona Patel
from      Michael Frazier

Euclide Pierre-Louis
from      Maurice Pierre-Louis

Veronica Popko
from      Regina Kowal

Simon Rizzo & all his fabulous counselors
from      Lawrence & Sandra Post Family Foundation

Paddy Rossbach Youth Camp
from      Michael Tremonte

Debbie and Paul Saltsgaver
from      Abigail Petrilla

Kane Sanchez
from      Jose Trujillo

Daniel Sorensen
from      Stephanie Sorensen

Tim Thacker
from      Jan Hatchett

Hunter Treschl
from      Kathryn Lyons

Tyler Twardowski
from      Linda Twardowski

University of Iowa PT Prosthetics Class Participants
from      Kelly Sass

Mark Van Kampen
from      Joy Nelson

Tasha Wallace
from      Mary Wallace

Alison Watson
from      Chris Dietrick

Dr. Christopher Winters
from      Britton Falls Discover Indy Club

Kelsey L. Yang
from      Hongji Liu

Mr. Harry Zabinsky
from      Eileen Ortman