Amputee Coalition 2022 National Conference in Desert Palm, CA - August 10-13.

2022 National Conference Program

8:15 am – 9:15 am

#ALM – Amputee Lives Matter in Corporate America
Harleen Chhabra


8:15 am – 9:15 am

Choosing the Right Terminal Device for You
Amy Todd, OT
Kelly Dunbar, OT


8:15 am – 9:15 am

How to discover and develop personal resiliency
Kevin Carroll, MS, CP, FAAOP(D)
Leslie Green, MA,MA,MA,MSW,Ed.S


8:15 am – 9:15 am

Advancements in Orthotic bracing for the limb loss community
Chris Toelle


9:30 am – 10:30 am

Guiding & Amplifying the Limb Difference Community with Art, Advocacy, and Mental Health
Christina B. Kenney, NCC LPC


9:30 am – 10:30 am

Favorite tips/tricks and finds
Denise Hoffman, RN


9:30 am – 10:30 am

Superhero Masterclass
Dr. Lincoln Johnson


9:30 am – 10:30 am

Standardizing Nursing Staff Competency and Implementation of Interdisciplinary Amputee Rounds to Improve Patient Outcomes
Sharee McCray


10:45 am – 11:45 am

Size shouldn’t matter
Jeff Soelberg


10:45 am – 11:45 am

The Future of Online Resources in Amputee and Limb Difference Communities
Mason Endres
Aaron Holm


10:45 am – 11:45 am

The Importance of Authentic Communication in a Virtual Community
Kevin Carroll, MS, CP, FAAOP(D)
Leslie Green, MA,MA,MA,MSW,Ed.S


10:45 am – 11:45 am

Yoga for All
Eileen Garney


2:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Introduction to California AgrAbility
California AgrAbility


2:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Antimicrobial Resistance: A Public Health Crisis
BIO


2:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Advancements in 3D Printing for Increasing Accessibility and Affordability of Advanced Multi-articulating Upper Limb Prostheses
Dr. Natalie Rivera, OTD, OTR/I


2:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Limb Care United- Bridging the Divide Between Patients and Community Organizations through Technology
Laduan Smedley
Carla Reyna


3:45 pm – 4:45 pm

Join the Movement: How amputees in the US can give mobility around the world
Henry Iseman
Anna Szczepanek
Mijamin Strong


3:45 pm – 4:45 pm

Move Your Body and Change Your Mind
Inger Brueckner, PT


3:45 pm – 4:45 pm

Advancements in Hip Disartic PX Designs
Carlos Sambrano, CP, BOCP, RPT


3:45 pm – 4:45 pm

To Be Invited (TBI): Sepsis Alliance


5:00 pm – 6:00 pm

From Amputee To Advocate: Using Your Personal Experiences to Improve Lives
L. Bradley Schwartz


5:00 pm – 6:00 pm

The life-changing benefits of adaptive sports
Thomas Wilson


5:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Advancements in Pediatric Prosthetics
Jillian Okimoto


Schedule subject to change.